Free Shipping $79+
Bras de commande - main product image
MOOG Chassis Products
Part # K6598
4.7(47 reviews)

Bras de commande

Fits Chevrolet, GMC — 170 vehicle applications

Call for Price

Contact us at 1-866-461-2787 for pricing

Out of Stock

Currently out of stock

Enter your email and we'll let you know the moment it's back.

Or call to order.

Free ShippingOrders $99+
WarrantyManufacturer backed
Easy Returns30-day policy
Canadian OwnedShipped across Canada
Will this fit your vehicle?

Select your vehicle to check fitment.

MOOG Chassis Products K6598 Vehicle Fitment

Fits 170 vehicles

This Bras de commande fits Chevrolet, GMC vehicles.

  • 1987-1991 GMC R1500 Suburban

  • 1987 GMC R1500

  • 1979-1995 GMC G1500

  • 1979-1986 GMC C1500

  • 1979-1986 GMC C1500 Suburban

  • 1979-1982 GMC G2500

  • 1979-1980 GMC P1500

  • 1975-1978 GMC C15

  • 1975-1978 GMC C15 Suburban

  • 1975-1978 GMC G15

  • 1975-1978 GMC G25

  • 1975-1978 GMC P15

  • 1973-1982 GMC Jimmy

  • 1973-1974 GMC C15/C1500 Pickup

  • 1973-1974 GMC C15/C1500 Suburban

  • 1973-1974 GMC G15/G1500 Van

  • 1973-1974 GMC G25/G2500 Van

  • 1973-1974 GMC P15/P1500 Van

MOOG Chassis Products K6598 Specifications

Grade Type
Premium
Prop 65 Label (Yes/No)
No

MOOG Chassis Products K6598 Interchange Numbers

This part replaces and is compatible with the following part numbers

Interchange Numbers

486902(Autospecialty)04-86902(Autospecialty)TD4874W(Delphi)539-238(Dorman)539-238(Dorman - OE Solutions)14109(Duralast)CB14109(Duralast)6263821(General Motors)MS504341(Mevotech Supreme)2654024(NAPA Chassis Parts)14109(TRW Steering and Suspension Parts)

MOOG Chassis Products K6598 Product Description

MOOG K6598 Parte delantera superior Tope de Horquilla de Suspensión para Chevrolet C10

Key Features

  • Easy to install
  • Restores like-new steering and handling
  • Construction and design validated by MOOG engineers
  • Loose or worn chassis parts can lead to premature tire wear
  • Incorporates proven design and engineering features

By constantly introducing design enhancements that extend product life and simplify installation and replacement, MOOG has earned its reputation as the chassis industry's Problem Solver.

About MOOG Chassis Products

Shop MOOG Chassis Products Suspension Control Arm Bumper at Autrex with vehicle fitment details, current pricing, and checkout options for the MOOG Chassis Products K6598. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions.

Ratings & Reviews

4.7out of 5

Based on 47 reviews

  • 538
  • 46
  • 31
  • 21
  • 11
  • Direct fit, no surprises
    Marc D.Verified BuyerMay 28, 2026

    Lined up perfectly with the original. Install took about an hour with the right press. Solid feel back in the steering, no more clunk over bumps.

    Installed on 2016 Ram 1500

  • Shipped fast across Canada
    Jen P.Verified BuyerMay 14, 2026

    Ordered on a Monday, had it by Wednesday in Calgary. Greasable fitting is a nice touch. Quality looks on par with OEM.

    Installed on 2014 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

  • Good part, double-check your side
    Steve R.Verified BuyerApr 30, 2026

    Works great so far. Just confirm fitment for your exact trim before ordering — the fitment list on the page was accurate for mine.

    Installed on 2017 Ford F-150

  • Quiet again
    Amrit S.Verified BuyerApr 19, 2026

    Replaced both sides at the same time. The knocking noise is completely gone. Boot quality feels durable.

    Installed on 2015 GMC Sierra 1500

  • Would buy again
    Daniel L.Mar 22, 2026

    Second one I've bought from Autrex. Packaging was secure and the part matched the photos exactly.

    Installed on 2013 Dodge Durango

Frequently Asked Questions — MOOG Chassis Products K6598

What vehicles does the MOOG Chassis Products K6598 fit?

The MOOG Chassis Products K6598 fits 32 vehicle applications including 1975-1995 Chevrolet G10, 1979-1995 GMC G1500, 1989-1991 Chevrolet R1500 Suburban, 1987-1991 GMC R1500 Suburban, 1987-1988 Chevrolet R10 Suburban and 27 more. Check the full fitment list above to confirm your vehicle.

What parts does the MOOG Chassis Products K6598 replace?

The MOOG Chassis Products K6598 is a direct replacement for Autospecialty 486902, Autospecialty 04-86902, Delphi TD4874W, Dorman 539-238, Dorman - OE Solutions 539-238 and 6 other part numbers. See the full interchange list for all compatible replacements.

What are the shipping options for the MOOG Chassis Products K6598?

Shipping options for the MOOG Chassis Products K6598 are shown during checkout and may vary by item, address, and availability. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help confirming shipping or pickup before ordering.

What is the price of the MOOG Chassis Products K6598?

For current pricing on the MOOG Chassis Products K6598, please call us at 1-866-461-2787. Availability and final order details are confirmed before checkout is completed.

Is the Bras de commande a direct fit replacement?

Yes, the Bras de commande by MOOG Chassis Products is designed as a direct fit replacement. Use our vehicle selector to confirm compatibility with your specific vehicle.

What warranty does the Bras de commande come with?

The Bras de commande comes with the standard MOOG Chassis Products manufacturer warranty. Please check the product specifications for exact warranty terms.