Skip to main content
Autrex
Cart (0 items)
Dorman - First StopPart # W18290

Dorman - First Stop Drum Brake Wheel Cylinder

4.8seller rating (642 reviews)

Fits Jeep, Ford, American Motors & more — 50 vehicle applications

WHEEL CYLINDER

$18.00
Will this fit your vehicle?
Availability needs confirmation
1

Fast, secure checkout

Review shipping eligibility for this region

  • Canadian Owned
Dorman - First Stop Drum Brake Wheel Cylinder - main product image

Dorman - First Stop W18290 Vehicle Fitment

Fits 50 vehicles

This Dorman - First Stop Drum Brake Wheel Cylinder fits Jeep, Ford, American Motors, Hudson and 3 more makes vehicles.

Fits 1959-1961 American Motors Rebel; 1949-1956 Ford Anglia; 1953-1956 Ford Club; 1951-1956 Ford Consul; 1950-1956 Ford Country Sedan; 1950-1956 Ford Country Squire; 1950-1954 Ford Crestline; 1949-1952 Ford Custom. Plus 42 more models listed below.

  • 1967-1971 Ford F-100

  • 1967 Ford P-350

  • 1965 Ford F-250

  • 1961-1967 Ford Econoline

  • 1956 Ford Park Lane Wagon

  • 1956 Ford Squire

  • 1956 Ford Escort

  • 1955-1957 Ford Thunderbird

  • 1955-1956 Ford Fairlane

  • 1955-1956 Ford Zodiac

  • 1954-1956 Ford Skyliner

  • 1953-1956 Ford Club

  • 1952-1956 Ford Sunliner

  • 1952-1956 Ford Customline

  • 1952-1956 Ford Zephyr

  • 1952-1956 Ford Mainline

  • 1951-1956 Ford Consul

  • 1951-1956 Ford Victoria

  • 1950-1956 Ford Ranch Wagon

  • 1950-1956 Ford Country Squire

  • 1950-1956 Ford Country Sedan

  • 1950-1954 Ford Crestline

  • 1949-1956 Ford Taunus

  • 1949-1956 Ford Anglia

  • 1949-1956 Ford Prefect

  • 1949-1952 Ford Custom

Dorman - First Stop W18290 Specifications

Material
Cast Iron
Material
Hierro fundido
Bleeder Screw Included
Yes
Bleeder Screw Included
Sí
Bleeder Screw Included
Oui
Bleeder Screw Cap Included
No

Dorman - First Stop W18290 Interchange Numbers

This part replaces and is compatible with the following part numbers

Dorman - First Stop W18290 Interchange Numbers
TypeBrandPart Number
AftermarketAimcoW906101
AftermarketAlltech Automotive101-1577
AftermarketARI84-38009
AftermarketARI784-38009
AftermarketAutospecialtyW-84009
AftermarketBendix33220
AftermarketCentric Parts134.64009
AftermarketCentric Parts135.64009
AftermarketChrysler3142570
AftermarketChrysler3203309
AftermarketChrysler8124795
AftermarketChryslerJ8126766
AftermarketConi-SealWC13220
AftermarketDFC Wheel Cylinders - Archived375-54055
AftermarketFordC4UZ2062A
AftermarketFordC5TZ2062A
AftermarketFordC5TZ2062B
AftermarketGeneral Motors3750358
AftermarketGeneral Motors5461576
AftermarketGeneral Motors18008405
AftermarketRaybestos BrakesWC18290
AftermarketWagner BrakeF18290
AftermarketWagner BrakeWC18290

Dorman - First Stop W18290 Product Description

This direct replacement drum brake wheel cylinder was specifically engineered to match the fit, function and performance of the original wheel cylinder on particular vehicles. It is manufactured and tested for quality assurance.

Key Features

  • Ideal replacement - specifically engineered to be direct match for original drum brake wheel cylinder on particular vehicles
  • Cost-effective fix - replacement of cylinder while servicing drum brakes is fastest, surest way to ensure brake performance
  • Quality materials - made with high-quality EPDM rubber cups and boots for long-lasting performance
  • Professionally tested - wheel cylinder bores are surface-tested to ensure an optimum sealing surface for the pressure cups

About Dorman - First Stop

Shop Dorman - First Stop Drum Brake Wheel Cylinder at Autrex with vehicle fitment details, current pricing, and checkout options for the Dorman - First Stop W18290. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions.

Seller reviews

What customers say about buying from Autrex — service, shipping and support. These are reviews of the store, not of this specific part.

4.8seller rating (642 reviews)
  • July 2026

    Couldn't locate the parts for 2013 Civic Si Sedan. Front struts are an Anomaly found them at Capital autoparts. Great service and great parts. Shipping by CanPar sucked however

  • July 2026

    Great customer service. I placed an order for wheels and tires and it was an easy transaction. Make sure you read the expected lead times for delivery however. I misread that part, but the order did arrive in the correct timeframe stated. The Hostile rims and Hercules tires look great. Thank you

  • July 2026

    Awesome

Similar products from Dorman - First Stop

Frequently Asked Questions — Dorman - First Stop W18290

What vehicles does the Dorman - First Stop W18290 fit?

The Dorman - First Stop W18290 fits 50 vehicle applications including 1972-1973 Jeep CJ5, 1972-1973 Jeep DJ5, 1972-1973 Jeep CJ6, 1967-1971 Ford F-100, 1968-1971 Jeep J-100 and 45 more. Check the full fitment list above to confirm your vehicle.

What parts does the Dorman - First Stop W18290 replace?

The Dorman - First Stop W18290 is a direct replacement for ARI 784-38009, ARI 84-38009, Aimco W906101, Alltech Automotive 101-1577, Autospecialty W-84009 and 18 other part numbers. See the full interchange list for all compatible replacements.

How do I confirm the Dorman - First Stop W18290 fits my vehicle?

Select your year, make, model and engine in the vehicle selector on this page to see a fit or does-not-fit result for the Dorman - First Stop W18290. If your vehicle has options that change the part (for example brake package or axle), the result lists the questions to check. A parts specialist can also confirm fitment at 1-866-461-2787.

What are the shipping options for the Dorman - First Stop W18290?

Shipping options for the Dorman - First Stop W18290 are shown during checkout and may vary by item, address, and availability. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help confirming shipping or pickup before ordering.

How much does the Dorman - First Stop W18290 cost?

The Dorman - First Stop W18290 is currently listed at $18.00 CAD at Autrex. Final price, shipping, taxes, and availability are confirmed during checkout. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help before ordering.

Is the Dorman - First Stop Drum Brake Wheel Cylinder a direct fit replacement?

Fit depends on the vehicle and its configuration. Select your vehicle and review the fitment result for the Dorman - First Stop Drum Brake Wheel Cylinder before ordering.