Skip to main content
Autrex
Cart (0 items)
VAICOPart # V20-2864

VAICO Hood Lift Support

4.8seller rating (642 reviews)

Fits BMW — 37 vehicle applications

Gas Spring, bonnet

$50.00

or 4 interest-free payments of $12.50 with Shop Pay

Also available:SezzlePayPal Pay in 4

Availability needs confirmation

Currently out of stock

Enter your email and we'll let you know the moment it's back.

Or call to inquire.

$99 from the free-shipping threshold

  • Canadian Owned
VAICO Hood Lift Support - main product image
Will this fit your vehicle?

VAICO V20-2864 Vehicle Fitment

Fits 37 vehicles

This VAICO Hood Lift Support fits BMW vehicles.

Fits 2011-2016 BMW 528i; 2012-2016 BMW 528i xDrive; 2014-2016 BMW 535d; 2014-2016 BMW 535d xDrive; 2011-2016 BMW 535i; 2011-2016 BMW 535i xDrive; 2011-2016 BMW 550i; 2011 BMW 550i GT. Plus 15 more models listed below.

  • 2017 BMW 640i

  • 2017 BMW 640i xDrive Gran Coupe

  • 2017 BMW M6 Gran Coupe

  • 2017 BMW 650i xDrive Gran Coupe

  • 2017 BMW Alpina B6 xDrive Gran Coupe

  • 2017 BMW 640i Gran Coupe

  • 2017 BMW 640i xDrive

  • 2017 BMW 650i Gran Coupe

  • 2017 BMW 650i xDrive

  • 2016 BMW M5

  • 2015-2016 BMW Alpina B6 xDrive Gran Coupe

  • 2015 BMW 535i xDrive

  • 2015 BMW 535d xDrive

  • 2015 BMW 550i xDrive

  • 2015 BMW 535d

  • 2014-2016 BMW M6 Gran Coupe

  • 2014-2016 BMW 640i xDrive Gran Coupe

  • 2014-2016 BMW 535d xDrive

  • 2014-2016 BMW 535d

  • 2014-2016 BMW 640i xDrive

  • 2013-2017 BMW 650i

  • 2013-2016 BMW 650i xDrive Gran Coupe

  • 2013-2016 BMW 650i Gran Coupe

  • 2013-2016 BMW 640i Gran Coupe

  • 2013-2015 BMW M5

  • 2012-2017 BMW M6

  • 2012-2016 BMW 650i xDrive

  • 2012-2016 BMW 528i xDrive

  • 2012-2016 BMW 640i

  • 2012-2016 BMW ActiveHybrid 5

  • 2011-2016 BMW 528i

  • 2011-2016 BMW 535i xDrive

  • 2011-2016 BMW 550i

  • 2011-2016 BMW 535i

  • 2011-2016 BMW 550i xDrive

  • 2011 BMW 550i GT xDrive

  • 2011 BMW 550i GT

VAICO V20-2864 Specifications

Length [mm]
336
Stroke [mm]
99
Eject Force [N]
400
Height [mm]
19
Packaging height [cm]
17,1
Packaging width [cm]
15,7

VAICO V20-2864 Interchange Numbers

This part replaces and is compatible with the following part numbers

VAICO V20-2864 Interchange Numbers
TypeBrandPart Number
Aftermarket104116
Aftermarket202864
Aftermarket218697
Aftermarket0863037
Aftermarket2038913
Aftermarket2110680
Aftermarket7309117
Aftermarket20104116
Aftermarket51234881653
Aftermarket51237309117
Aftermarket51237309119
AftermarketAG50731
AftermarketGSJ01049
AftermarketZS01049
AftermarketZSJ01049
AftermarketZSQ01049

VAICO V20-2864 Product Description

Gas Spring, bonnet

About VAICO

Shop VAICO Hood Lift Support at Autrex with vehicle fitment details, current pricing, and checkout options for the VAICO V20-2864. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions.

Seller reviews

What customers say about buying from Autrex — service, shipping and support. These are reviews of the store, not of this specific part.

4.8seller rating (642 reviews)
  • July 2026

    Couldn't locate the parts for 2013 Civic Si Sedan. Front struts are an Anomaly found them at Capital autoparts. Great service and great parts. Shipping by CanPar sucked however

  • July 2026

    Great customer service. I placed an order for wheels and tires and it was an easy transaction. Make sure you read the expected lead times for delivery however. I misread that part, but the order did arrive in the correct timeframe stated. The Hostile rims and Hercules tires look great. Thank you

  • July 2026

    Awesome

Similar products from VAICO

Frequently Asked Questions — VAICO V20-2864

What vehicles does the VAICO V20-2864 fit?

The VAICO V20-2864 fits 37 vehicle applications including 2012-2017 BMW M6, 2017 BMW 640i, 2017 BMW 640i xDrive Gran Coupe, 2013-2017 BMW 650i, 2017 BMW M6 Gran Coupe and 32 more. Check the full fitment list above to confirm your vehicle.

What parts does the VAICO V20-2864 replace?

The VAICO V20-2864 is a direct replacement for GSJ01049, ZS01049, ZSQ01049, 104116, 51237309117 and 11 other part numbers. See the full interchange list for all compatible replacements.

How do I confirm the VAICO V20-2864 fits my vehicle?

Select your year, make, model and engine in the vehicle selector on this page to see a fit or does-not-fit result for the VAICO V20-2864. If your vehicle has options that change the part (for example brake package or axle), the result lists the questions to check. A parts specialist can also confirm fitment at 1-866-461-2787.

What are the shipping options for the VAICO V20-2864?

Shipping options for the VAICO V20-2864 are shown during checkout and may vary by item, address, and availability. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help confirming shipping or pickup before ordering.

How much does the VAICO V20-2864 cost?

The VAICO V20-2864 is currently listed at $50.00 CAD at Autrex. Final price, shipping, taxes, and availability are confirmed during checkout. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help before ordering.

Is the VAICO Hood Lift Support a direct fit replacement?

Fit depends on the vehicle and its configuration. Select your vehicle and review the fitment result for the VAICO Hood Lift Support before ordering.