Skip to main content
Autrex
Cart (0 items)
VAICOPart # V20-2861

VAICO Hood Lift Support

4.8seller rating (642 reviews)

Fits BMW — 50 vehicle applications

Gas Spring, bonnet

$29.00

or pay over time with PayPal Pay in 4

Will this fit your vehicle?
Availability needs confirmation
1

Fast, secure checkout

$70 from the free-shipping threshold

  • Canadian Owned
VAICO Hood Lift Support - main product image

VAICO V20-2861 Vehicle Fitment

Fits 50 vehicles

This VAICO Hood Lift Support fits BMW vehicles.

Fits 2016 BMW 228i; 2016 BMW 228i xDrive; 2017 BMW 230i; 2017 BMW 230i xDrive; 2013-2017 BMW 320i; 2013-2017 BMW 320i xDrive; 2014-2017 BMW 328d; 2014-2017 BMW 328d xDrive. Plus 34 more models listed below.

  • 2017 BMW 328d

  • 2017 BMW 330i xDrive

  • 2017 BMW 340i GT xDrive

  • 2017 BMW 430i

  • 2017 BMW 440i xDrive

  • 2017 BMW 440i xDrive Gran Coupe

  • 2017 BMW 430i xDrive Gran Coupe

  • 2017 BMW 328d xDrive

  • 2017 BMW M240i

  • 2017 BMW M240i xDrive

  • 2017 BMW 230i xDrive

  • 2017 BMW 340i xDrive

  • 2017 BMW 230i

  • 2017 BMW 330i

  • 2017 BMW 440i Gran Coupe

  • 2017 BMW 430i xDrive

  • 2017 BMW 320i xDrive

  • 2017 BMW 330i GT xDrive

  • 2017 BMW 440i

  • 2017 BMW 430i Gran Coupe

  • 2017 BMW M2

  • 2016-2017 BMW 340i

  • 2016 BMW 428i

  • 2016 BMW 428i Gran Coupe

  • 2016 BMW 428i xDrive

  • 2016 BMW 228i

  • 2016 BMW 428i xDrive Gran Coupe

  • 2016 BMW 328i xDrive

  • 2016 BMW 340i xDrive

  • 2016 BMW M2

  • 2016 BMW 330e

  • 2016 BMW 228i xDrive

  • 2015-2016 BMW 435i Gran Coupe

  • 2015-2016 BMW M235i xDrive

  • 2015-2016 BMW 435i xDrive Gran Coupe

  • 2014-2016 BMW 435i

  • 2014-2016 BMW 328d xDrive

  • 2014-2016 BMW 328d

  • 2014-2016 BMW 435i xDrive

  • 2014-2016 BMW M235i

  • 2014-2016 BMW 335i GT xDrive

  • 2014-2016 BMW 328i GT xDrive

  • 2014-2015 BMW 428i

  • 2014-2015 BMW 428i xDrive

  • 2013-2017 BMW 320i

  • 2013-2016 BMW 320i xDrive

  • 2013-2015 BMW 328i xDrive

  • 2013-2015 BMW 335i xDrive

  • 2012-2016 BMW 328i

  • 2012-2015 BMW 335i

VAICO V20-2861 Specifications

Length [mm]
309
Stroke [mm]
77,5
Eject Force [N]
610
Height [mm]
22
Packaging height [cm]
17,1
Packaging width [cm]
15,7

VAICO V20-2861 Interchange Numbers

This part replaces and is compatible with the following part numbers

VAICO V20-2861 Interchange Numbers
TypeBrandPart Number
Aftermarket44000
Aftermarket194558
Aftermarket202861
Aftermarket502848
Aftermarket0863035
Aftermarket2040763
Aftermarket2110823
Aftermarket7239233
Aftermarket7255812
Aftermarket8008421
Aftermarket20944000
Aftermarket871011126
Aftermarket51237239233
Aftermarket51237255812
AftermarketAG40198
AftermarketAG50678
AftermarketGSJ01046
AftermarketJ8100814
AftermarketML6158
AftermarketML6160
AftermarketZS01046
AftermarketZSJ01046
AftermarketZSQ01046

VAICO V20-2861 Product Description

Gas Spring, bonnet

About VAICO

Shop VAICO Hood Lift Support at Autrex with vehicle fitment details, current pricing, and checkout options for the VAICO V20-2861. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions.

Seller reviews

What customers say about buying from Autrex — service, shipping and support. These are reviews of the store, not of this specific part.

4.8seller rating (642 reviews)
  • July 2026

    Couldn't locate the parts for 2013 Civic Si Sedan. Front struts are an Anomaly found them at Capital autoparts. Great service and great parts. Shipping by CanPar sucked however

  • July 2026

    Great customer service. I placed an order for wheels and tires and it was an easy transaction. Make sure you read the expected lead times for delivery however. I misread that part, but the order did arrive in the correct timeframe stated. The Hostile rims and Hercules tires look great. Thank you

  • July 2026

    Awesome

Similar products from VAICO

Frequently Asked Questions — VAICO V20-2861

What vehicles does the VAICO V20-2861 fit?

The VAICO V20-2861 fits 50 vehicle applications including 2017 BMW 328d, 2017 BMW 330i xDrive, 2017 BMW 340i GT xDrive, 2017 BMW 430i, 2013-2017 BMW 320i and 45 more. Check the full fitment list above to confirm your vehicle.

What parts does the VAICO V20-2861 replace?

The VAICO V20-2861 is a direct replacement for 502848, GSJ01046, ZS01046, ZSQ01046, 44000 and 18 other part numbers. See the full interchange list for all compatible replacements.

How do I confirm the VAICO V20-2861 fits my vehicle?

Select your year, make, model and engine in the vehicle selector on this page to see a fit or does-not-fit result for the VAICO V20-2861. If your vehicle has options that change the part (for example brake package or axle), the result lists the questions to check. A parts specialist can also confirm fitment at 1-866-461-2787.

What are the shipping options for the VAICO V20-2861?

Shipping options for the VAICO V20-2861 are shown during checkout and may vary by item, address, and availability. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help confirming shipping or pickup before ordering.

How much does the VAICO V20-2861 cost?

The VAICO V20-2861 is currently listed at $29.00 CAD at Autrex. Final price, shipping, taxes, and availability are confirmed during checkout. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help before ordering.

Is the VAICO Hood Lift Support a direct fit replacement?

Fit depends on the vehicle and its configuration. Select your vehicle and review the fitment result for the VAICO Hood Lift Support before ordering.