Skip to main content
Autrex
Cart (0 items)
Dorman - OE SolutionsPart # 924-790

Dorman - OE Solutions Ignition Lock Cylinder

4.8seller rating (642 reviews)

Fits Buick, Chevrolet, Cadillac — 50 vehicle applications

IGNITION LOCK CYL

$33.00

or pay over time with PayPal Pay in 4

Will this fit your vehicle?
Availability needs confirmation
1

Fast, secure checkout

$66 from the free-shipping threshold

  • Canadian Owned
Dorman - OE Solutions Ignition Lock Cylinder - main product image

Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790 Vehicle Fitment

Fits 50 vehicles

This Dorman - OE Solutions Ignition Lock Cylinder fits Buick, Chevrolet, Cadillac vehicles.

Fits 1978-1996 Buick Century; 1978-1990 Buick Electra; 1978-1991 Buick LeSabre; 1988-1989 Buick Reatta; 1978-1987 Buick Regal; 1978-1989 Buick Riviera; 1991-1993 Buick Roadmaster; 1978-1989 Buick Skyhawk. Plus 39 more models listed below.

  • 1991 Chevrolet V2500 Suburban

  • 1989-1991 Chevrolet R1500 Suburban

  • 1989-1991 Chevrolet R2500 Suburban

  • 1989-1991 Chevrolet R3500

  • 1989-1991 Chevrolet V1500 Suburban

  • 1989 Chevrolet R2500

  • 1987-1991 Chevrolet Blazer

  • 1987-1989 Chevrolet LLV

  • 1987-1988 Chevrolet R10 Suburban

  • 1987-1988 Chevrolet R20

  • 1987-1988 Chevrolet R20 Suburban

  • 1987-1988 Chevrolet R30

  • 1987-1988 Chevrolet V10 Suburban

  • 1987-1988 Chevrolet V20 Suburban

  • 1987 Chevrolet R10

  • 1987 Chevrolet V10

  • 1987 Chevrolet V20

  • 1985-1990 Chevrolet Astro

  • 1983-1989 Chevrolet S10 Blazer

  • 1982-1990 Chevrolet Celebrity

  • 1982-1989 Chevrolet S10

  • 1982-1987 Chevrolet Cavalier

  • 1980-1993 Chevrolet P30

  • 1980-1992 Chevrolet G10

  • 1980-1992 Chevrolet G20

  • 1980-1992 Chevrolet G30

  • 1980-1989 Chevrolet P20

  • 1978-1993 Chevrolet Caprice

  • 1978-1987 Chevrolet Camaro

  • 1978-1987 Chevrolet Chevette

  • 1978-1987 Chevrolet El Camino

  • 1978-1987 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

  • 1978-1986 Chevrolet C10 Suburban

  • 1978-1986 Chevrolet C20 Suburban

Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790 Specifications

Mounting Hardware Included
No
Mounting Hardware Included
No
Mounting Hardware Included
Non
Contenidos del paquete
1 cilindro de la cerradura
Contenidos del paquete
2 llaves
Housing Color
Chrome

Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790 Interchange Numbers

This part replaces and is compatible with the following part numbers

Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790 Interchange Numbers
TypeBrandPart Number
AftermarketACDelcoD1403B
AftermarketAirtex4H1019
AftermarketBWDCS118L
AftermarketChrysler55026014
AftermarketChrysler83501971
AftermarketEchlinKS6634
AftermarketGeneral Motors5502601
AftermarketGeneral Motors7830380
AftermarketGeneral Motors7833759
AftermarketGeneral Motors7849210
AftermarketGeneral Motors12300443
AftermarketGeneral Motors20496701
AftermarketGeneral Motors26025789
AftermarketGeneral Motors8955026014
AftermarketGeneral Motors8983501971
AftermarketLocksmartLC14280
AftermarketStandard Motor ProductsUS-107L
AftermarketWellsLS500C
AftermarketWells Vehicle Electronics4H1019

Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790 Product Description

This ignition lock cylinder is designed to match the fit, function and performance of the original equipment part on specified vehicles. It is engineered to help restore ignition lock function when an original cylinder is broken or worn out.

Key Features

  • Direct replacement - this ignition lock cylinder matches the fit and function of the original equipment assembly on certain vehicle years, makes and models
  • Ideal solution - engineered to help restore and ensure the functionality of the lock cylinder
  • Durable construction - designed and manufactured to strict specifications for reliable performance
  • Trustworthy quality - backed by a team of product experts in the United States and more than a century of automotive experience

About Dorman - OE Solutions

Shop Dorman - OE Solutions Ignition Lock Cylinder at Autrex with vehicle fitment details, current pricing, and checkout options for the Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions.

Seller reviews

What customers say about buying from Autrex — service, shipping and support. These are reviews of the store, not of this specific part.

4.8seller rating (642 reviews)
  • July 2026

    Couldn't locate the parts for 2013 Civic Si Sedan. Front struts are an Anomaly found them at Capital autoparts. Great service and great parts. Shipping by CanPar sucked however

  • July 2026

    Great customer service. I placed an order for wheels and tires and it was an easy transaction. Make sure you read the expected lead times for delivery however. I misread that part, but the order did arrive in the correct timeframe stated. The Hostile rims and Hercules tires look great. Thank you

  • July 2026

    Awesome

Similar products from Dorman - OE Solutions

Frequently Asked Questions — Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790

What vehicles does the Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790 fit?

The Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790 fits 50 vehicle applications including 1978-1996 Buick Century, 1995 Buick Century, 1991-1993 Buick Roadmaster, 1978-1993 Chevrolet Caprice, 1980-1993 Chevrolet P30 and 45 more. Check the full fitment list above to confirm your vehicle.

What parts does the Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790 replace?

The Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790 is a direct replacement for ACDelco D1403B, Airtex 4H1019, BWD CS118L, Chrysler 83501971, Chrysler 55026014 and 14 other part numbers. See the full interchange list for all compatible replacements.

How do I confirm the Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790 fits my vehicle?

Select your year, make, model and engine in the vehicle selector on this page to see a fit or does-not-fit result for the Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790. If your vehicle has options that change the part (for example brake package or axle), the result lists the questions to check. A parts specialist can also confirm fitment at 1-866-461-2787.

What are the shipping options for the Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790?

Shipping options for the Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790 are shown during checkout and may vary by item, address, and availability. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help confirming shipping or pickup before ordering.

How much does the Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790 cost?

The Dorman - OE Solutions 924-790 is currently listed at $33.00 CAD at Autrex. Final price, shipping, taxes, and availability are confirmed during checkout. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help before ordering.

Is the Dorman - OE Solutions Ignition Lock Cylinder a direct fit replacement?

Fit depends on the vehicle and its configuration. Select your vehicle and review the fitment result for the Dorman - OE Solutions Ignition Lock Cylinder before ordering.