Skip to main content
Autrex
Cart (0 items)
Dorman - First StopPart # W45873

Dorman - First Stop Drum Brake Wheel Cylinder

4.8seller rating (642 reviews)

Fits Chevrolet, GMC, Pontiac & more — 47 vehicle applications

WHEEL CYLINDER

$13.00

or pay over time with PayPal Pay in 4

Will this fit your vehicle?
Availability needs confirmation
1

Fast, secure checkout

$86 from the free-shipping threshold

  • Canadian Owned
Dorman - First Stop Drum Brake Wheel Cylinder - main product image

Dorman - First Stop W45873 Vehicle Fitment

Fits 47 vehicles

This Dorman - First Stop Drum Brake Wheel Cylinder fits Chevrolet, GMC, Pontiac, Buick and 1 more makes vehicles.

Fits 1973-1975 Buick Apollo; 1973-1975 Buick Century; 1977-1984 Buick Electra; 1977-1983 Buick Estate Wagon; 1967 Buick Gran Sport; 1970-1972 Buick GS; 1968-1969 Buick GS 350; 1968-1969 Buick GS 400. Plus 39 more models listed below.

  • 1977-1985 Buick LeSabre

  • 1977-1984 Buick Electra

  • 1977-1983 Buick Estate Wagon

  • 1973-1975 Buick Apollo

  • 1973-1975 Buick Regal

  • 1973-1975 Buick Century

  • 1970-1972 Buick GS

  • 1970-1972 Buick GS 455

  • 1968-1975 Buick Skylark

  • 1968-1972 Buick Sportwagon

  • 1968-1969 Buick GS 350

  • 1968-1969 Buick Special

  • 1968-1969 Buick GS 400

  • 1967 Buick Gran Sport

Dorman - First Stop W45873 Specifications

Material
Cast Iron
Material
Hierro fundido
Bleeder Screw Included
Yes
Bleeder Screw Included
Sí
Bleeder Screw Included
Oui
Bleeder Screw Cap Included
No

Dorman - First Stop W45873 Interchange Numbers

This part replaces and is compatible with the following part numbers

Dorman - First Stop W45873 Interchange Numbers
TypeBrandPart Number
AftermarketACDelco18E50
AftermarketACDelco172-1217
AftermarketAimcoW906210
AftermarketAlltech Automotive101-1450
AftermarketARI84-36007
AftermarketARI784-36007
AftermarketAutospecialtyW-82007
AftermarketBendix33447
AftermarketCentric Parts134.62007
AftermarketCentric Parts135.62007
AftermarketConi-SealWC13447
AftermarketDFC Wheel Cylinders - Archived375-47013
AftermarketGeneral Motors5464077
AftermarketGeneral Motors5469245
AftermarketGeneral Motors18004888
AftermarketGeneral Motors18029230
AftermarketGeneral Motors18060027
AftermarketLusac45873
AftermarketRaybestos BrakesWC37024
AftermarketWagner BrakeF45873
AftermarketWagner BrakeWC45873

Dorman - First Stop W45873 Product Description

This direct replacement drum brake wheel cylinder was specifically engineered to match the fit, function and performance of the original wheel cylinder on particular vehicles. It is manufactured and tested for quality assurance.

Key Features

  • Ideal replacement - specifically engineered to be direct match for original drum brake wheel cylinder on particular vehicles
  • Cost-effective fix - replacement of cylinder while servicing drum brakes is fastest, surest way to ensure brake performance
  • Quality materials - made with high-quality EPDM rubber cups and boots for long-lasting performance
  • Professionally tested - wheel cylinder bores are surface-tested to ensure an optimum sealing surface for the pressure cups

About Dorman - First Stop

Shop Dorman - First Stop Drum Brake Wheel Cylinder at Autrex with vehicle fitment details, current pricing, and checkout options for the Dorman - First Stop W45873. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions.

Seller reviews

What customers say about buying from Autrex — service, shipping and support. These are reviews of the store, not of this specific part.

4.8seller rating (642 reviews)
  • July 2026

    Couldn't locate the parts for 2013 Civic Si Sedan. Front struts are an Anomaly found them at Capital autoparts. Great service and great parts. Shipping by CanPar sucked however

  • July 2026

    Great customer service. I placed an order for wheels and tires and it was an easy transaction. Make sure you read the expected lead times for delivery however. I misread that part, but the order did arrive in the correct timeframe stated. The Hostile rims and Hercules tires look great. Thank you

  • July 2026

    Awesome

Similar products from Dorman - First Stop

Frequently Asked Questions — Dorman - First Stop W45873

What vehicles does the Dorman - First Stop W45873 fit?

The Dorman - First Stop W45873 fits 47 vehicle applications including 1977-1996 Chevrolet Caprice, 1977-1996 Chevrolet Impala, 1987-1989 Chevrolet Astro, 1987-1989 GMC Safari, 1983-1986 Pontiac Parisienne and 42 more. Check the full fitment list above to confirm your vehicle.

What parts does the Dorman - First Stop W45873 replace?

The Dorman - First Stop W45873 is a direct replacement for ACDelco 172-1217, ACDelco 18E50, ARI 784-36007, ARI 84-36007, Aimco W906210 and 16 other part numbers. See the full interchange list for all compatible replacements.

How do I confirm the Dorman - First Stop W45873 fits my vehicle?

Select your year, make, model and engine in the vehicle selector on this page to see a fit or does-not-fit result for the Dorman - First Stop W45873. If your vehicle has options that change the part (for example brake package or axle), the result lists the questions to check. A parts specialist can also confirm fitment at 1-866-461-2787.

What are the shipping options for the Dorman - First Stop W45873?

Shipping options for the Dorman - First Stop W45873 are shown during checkout and may vary by item, address, and availability. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help confirming shipping or pickup before ordering.

How much does the Dorman - First Stop W45873 cost?

The Dorman - First Stop W45873 is currently listed at $13.00 CAD at Autrex. Final price, shipping, taxes, and availability are confirmed during checkout. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help before ordering.

Is the Dorman - First Stop Drum Brake Wheel Cylinder a direct fit replacement?

Fit depends on the vehicle and its configuration. Select your vehicle and review the fitment result for the Dorman - First Stop Drum Brake Wheel Cylinder before ordering.