Skip to main content
Autrex
Cart (0 items)

OESpectrum Passenger Car Shock Absorber

4.8seller rating (642 reviews)

Fits Chevrolet — 1 vehicle application

Shock Absorber

$92.00

or 4 interest-free payments of $23 with Shop Pay

Also available:SezzlePayPal Pay in 4

Will this fit your vehicle?
Availability needs confirmation
1

Fast, secure checkout

$7 from the free-shipping threshold

  • Canadian Owned
OESpectrum Passenger Car Shock Absorber - main product image

Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520 Vehicle Fitment

Fits 1 vehicle

This OESpectrum Passenger Car Shock Absorber fits Chevrolet Sonic vehicles.

Fits 2012-2020 Chevrolet Sonic.

  • 2012-2020 Chevrolet Sonic

Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520 Specifications

Compressed Length
15.57
Compressed Length
395.5
Extended Length
25.63
Extended Length
651
Travel Length
10.06
Travel Length
255.5

Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520 Interchange Numbers

This part replaces and is compatible with the following part numbers

Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520 Interchange Numbers
TypeBrandPart Number
AftermarketACDelco560790
AftermarketAutopart International2701502738
AftermarketChevrolet95016765
AftermarketChevrolet95016766
AftermarketChevrolet95077492
AftermarketChevrolet95077493
AftermarketChevrolet95481255
AftermarketDuralastTS3240042B
AftermarketFCS346342
AftermarketGabrielG511083
AftermarketKYB343459
AftermarketMonroe Shocks & Struts210007
AftermarketNAPA Shocks5520
AftermarketNAPA ShocksNS5520
AftermarketPM AutoPM6001501
AftermarketPRT372334
AftermarketSachs315774
AftermarketSensen32120272
AftermarketTRWJGT5446S

Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520 Product Description

Monroe OESpectrum 5520 Rear Suspension Shock Absorber for Chevrolet Sonic

Key Features

  • REDUCED NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS -- Twin Technology™ Active Control System delivers exceptional control under most driving conditions while isolating impact-related noise, vibration and harshness
  • EXCEPTIONAL HANDLING -- Full displaced valving, tuned specifically to each vehicle, adjusts to road extremes while the larger bore provides more efficient damping control to provide consistency and a smooth ride
  • CONTROL AND DURABILITY -- PTFE-banded piston provides consistent sealing between piston and pressure tube for better control and increased durability
  • CONSISTENT RIDE -- OE all-weather fluid contains special additives to assist with extreme temperatures and help reduce oil breakdown
  • IMPROVES PERFORMANCE -- Nitrogen gas-charge maintains tire-to-road contact for improved ride and handling by reducing aeration and shock fade
  • BUILT TO LAST -- Self-lubricating fluid seal retains gas and reduces excessive friction against the piston rod to help reduce premature wear
  • BUY WITH CONFIDENCE -- Comes with Monroe’s Limited Lifetime Warranty and exclusive Feel the Difference™ Guarantee

Designed to restore a vehicle’s original factory drivability and performance, Monroe® OESpectrum® passenger car shock absorbers provide an exceptional level of handling precision and control while filtering out noise, vibration and harshness to enhance drivability and control.

About Monroe Shocks & Struts

Shop Monroe Shocks & Struts Suspension Shock Absorber at Autrex with vehicle fitment details, current pricing, and checkout options for the Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions.

Seller reviews

What customers say about buying from Autrex — service, shipping and support. These are reviews of the store, not of this specific part.

4.8seller rating (642 reviews)
  • July 2026

    Couldn't locate the parts for 2013 Civic Si Sedan. Front struts are an Anomaly found them at Capital autoparts. Great service and great parts. Shipping by CanPar sucked however

  • July 2026

    Great customer service. I placed an order for wheels and tires and it was an easy transaction. Make sure you read the expected lead times for delivery however. I misread that part, but the order did arrive in the correct timeframe stated. The Hostile rims and Hercules tires look great. Thank you

  • July 2026

    Awesome

Similar products from Monroe Shocks & Struts

Frequently Asked Questions — Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520

What vehicles does the Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520 fit?

The Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520 fits 1 vehicle application including 2012-2020 Chevrolet Sonic. Check the full fitment list above to confirm your vehicle.

What parts does the Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520 replace?

The Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520 is a direct replacement for ACDelco 560790, Autopart International 2701502738, Chevrolet 95077493, Chevrolet 95077492, Chevrolet 95016765 and 14 other part numbers. See the full interchange list for all compatible replacements.

How do I confirm the Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520 fits my vehicle?

Select your year, make, model and engine in the vehicle selector on this page to see a fit or does-not-fit result for the Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520. If your vehicle has options that change the part (for example brake package or axle), the result lists the questions to check. A parts specialist can also confirm fitment at 1-866-461-2787.

What are the shipping options for the Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520?

Shipping options for the Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520 are shown during checkout and may vary by item, address, and availability. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help confirming shipping or pickup before ordering.

How much does the Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520 cost?

The Monroe Shocks & Struts 5520 is currently listed at $92.00 CAD at Autrex. Final price, shipping, taxes, and availability are confirmed during checkout. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help before ordering.

Is the OESpectrum Passenger Car Shock Absorber a direct fit replacement?

Fit depends on the vehicle and its configuration. Select your vehicle and review the fitment result for the OESpectrum Passenger Car Shock Absorber before ordering.