Free Shipping CA$99+
Support levage capot - main product image
Monroe Shocks & Struts
Part # 300185
4.7(47 reviews)

Support levage capot

Fits BMW — 61 vehicle applications

Call for Price

Contact us at 1-866-461-2787 for pricing

available

Contact us at 1-866-461-2787 for pricing

Call for Price
Free ShippingOrders $99+
WarrantyManufacturer backed
Easy Returns30-day policy
Canadian OwnedShipped across Canada
Will this fit your vehicle?

Select your vehicle to check fitment.

Monroe Shocks & Struts 300185 Vehicle Fitment

Fits 61 vehicles

This Support levage capot fits BMW vehicles.

  • 1998-1999 BMW 323i

  • 1998-1999 BMW 323is

  • 1998-1999 BMW 323is

  • 1998-1999 BMW M3

  • 1998-1999 BMW 323i

  • 1996-1999 BMW 328i

  • 1996-1999 BMW 328is

  • 1996-1999 BMW 328i

  • 1996-1999 BMW 328is

  • 1994-1999 BMW M3

  • 1994-1997 BMW 318i

  • 1994-1995 BMW 325i

  • 1992-1999 BMW 318i

  • 1992-1999 BMW 318is

  • 1992-1995 BMW 325i

  • 1992-1995 BMW 325is

Monroe Shocks & Struts 300185 Specifications

Compressed Length
21.811
Compressed Length
554
Extended Length
33.622
Extended Length
854
Travel Length
11.811
Travel Length
300

Monroe Shocks & Struts 300185 Interchange Numbers

This part replaces and is compatible with the following part numbers

Interchange Numbers

86619(FCS)86587(FCS)96619(Mighty Lift)96587(Mighty Lift)SG387003(Sachs)572661(Stabilus)1169PG(Stabilus)4B572661(Stabilus)6341(Strong Arm)

Monroe Shocks & Struts 300185 Product Description

Monroe Max-Lift 300185 Hood Lift Support for BMW M3

Key Features

  • Nitro-Carburized Rod: For exceptional corrosion resistance and durability.
  • Durable Plastic Rod Guide: Durable Plastic Rod Guide reduces potential rod abrasion.
  • Main Seal: Main seal provides positive closure for high-pressure gas.
  • Stop Collar: Stop Collar and Limiting Groove assure precise extended length.
  • High-Strength Piston Assembly: Piston Assembly with leak-resistant seal helps prevent fluid leakage around the piston, allowing the fluid to pass efficiently through the piston valving components, providing consistent performance.
  • Steel Body Pressure Cylinder: Steel Body Pressure Cylinder is manufactured for durability and corrosion resistance.

Millions of vehicle owners rely on gas charged lift supports to lift and hold open trunks, hatches, hoods, and even glove boxes. When these fail, they must be replaced to restore convenience and safety. Max-Lift® gas charged lift supports are engineered to fit and perform as well as the original units.

About Monroe Shocks & Struts

Shop Monroe Shocks & Struts Hood Lift Support at Autrex with vehicle fitment details, current pricing, and checkout options for the Monroe Shocks & Struts 300185. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions.

Ratings & Reviews

4.7out of 5

Based on 47 reviews

  • 538
  • 46
  • 31
  • 21
  • 11
  • Direct fit, no surprises
    Marc D.Verified BuyerMay 28, 2026

    Lined up perfectly with the original. Install took about an hour with the right press. Solid feel back in the steering, no more clunk over bumps.

    Installed on 2016 Ram 1500

  • Shipped fast across Canada
    Jen P.Verified BuyerMay 14, 2026

    Ordered on a Monday, had it by Wednesday in Calgary. Greasable fitting is a nice touch. Quality looks on par with OEM.

    Installed on 2014 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

  • Good part, double-check your side
    Steve R.Verified BuyerApr 30, 2026

    Works great so far. Just confirm fitment for your exact trim before ordering — the fitment list on the page was accurate for mine.

    Installed on 2017 Ford F-150

  • Quiet again
    Amrit S.Verified BuyerApr 19, 2026

    Replaced both sides at the same time. The knocking noise is completely gone. Boot quality feels durable.

    Installed on 2015 GMC Sierra 1500

  • Would buy again
    Daniel L.Mar 22, 2026

    Second one I've bought from Autrex. Packaging was secure and the part matched the photos exactly.

    Installed on 2013 Dodge Durango

Frequently Asked Questions — Monroe Shocks & Struts 300185

What vehicles does the Monroe Shocks & Struts 300185 fit?

The Monroe Shocks & Struts 300185 fits 16 vehicle applications including 1992-1999 BMW 318i, 1992-1999 BMW 318is, 1998-1999 BMW 323i, 1998-1999 BMW 323is, 1996-1999 BMW 328i and 11 more. Check the full fitment list above to confirm your vehicle.

What parts does the Monroe Shocks & Struts 300185 replace?

The Monroe Shocks & Struts 300185 is a direct replacement for FCS 86619, FCS 86587, Mighty Lift 96619, Mighty Lift 96587, Sachs SG387003 and 4 other part numbers. See the full interchange list for all compatible replacements.

What are the shipping options for the Monroe Shocks & Struts 300185?

Shipping options for the Monroe Shocks & Struts 300185 are shown during checkout and may vary by item, address, and availability. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help confirming shipping or pickup before ordering.

What is the price of the Monroe Shocks & Struts 300185?

For current pricing on the Monroe Shocks & Struts 300185, please call us at 1-866-461-2787. Availability and final order details are confirmed before checkout is completed.

Is the Support levage capot a direct fit replacement?

Yes, the Support levage capot by Monroe Shocks & Struts is designed as a direct fit replacement. Use our vehicle selector to confirm compatibility with your specific vehicle.

What warranty does the Support levage capot come with?

The Support levage capot comes with the standard Monroe Shocks & Struts manufacturer warranty. Please check the product specifications for exact warranty terms.