Skip to main content
Autrex
Cart (0 items)
BremexPart # BRX242

Bremex Ceramic Front Disc Brake Pad Set With Hardware

4.8seller rating (642 reviews)

Fits Toyota, Geo, Chevrolet & more — 12 vehicle applications

Ceramic Brake Pad Set

$35.00

or 4 payments of $8.75 with Sezzle

Also available:Shop PayPayPal Pay in 4

Will this fit your vehicle?
Availability needs confirmation
1

Fast, secure checkout

$64 from the free-shipping threshold

  • Canadian Owned
Bremex Ceramic Front Disc Brake Pad Set With Hardware - main product image

Bremex BRX242 Vehicle Fitment

Fits 12 vehicles

This Bremex Ceramic Front Disc Brake Pad Set With Hardware fits Toyota, Geo, Chevrolet, Pontiac and 1 more makes vehicles.

Fits 1985-1988 Chevrolet Nova; 1989-1992 Geo Prizm; 1985-1987 Isuzu I-Mark; 1987-1988 Pontiac Sunburst; 1983-1987 Toyota Camry; 1986-1991 Toyota Celica; 1984-1992 Toyota Corolla; 1985-1995 Toyota MR2. Plus 2 more models listed below.

  • 1992-1999 Toyota Paseo

  • 1986-1991 Toyota Celica

  • 1986-1989 Toyota Celica

  • 1986-1989 Toyota Celica

  • 1985-1995 Toyota MR2

  • 1984-1992 Toyota Corolla

  • 1983-1999 Toyota Tercel

  • 1983-1987 Toyota Camry

Bremex BRX242 Specifications

Brake Lubricant Included
Yes
Backing Plate Color
Black
Slotted
Yes
Backing Material
Rust Resistant Coated Steel
Pad Shim Color
Black
Grade Type
Premium Ceramic

Bremex BRX242 Interchange Numbers

This part replaces and is compatible with the following part numbers

Bremex BRX242 Interchange Numbers
TypeBrandPart Number
AftermarketAkebono ProACTACT242
AftermarketBendixD242
AftermarketBendixSBC242
AftermarketBoschBC242
AftermarketBoschBE242
AftermarketBoschBE242H
AftermarketBrakeBest Select Brake PadsSM242
AftermarketCarquestBD242
AftermarketCentric Parts102.02420
AftermarketCentric Parts103.02420
AftermarketCentric Parts104.02420
AftermarketCentric Parts105.02420
AftermarketCentric Parts106.02420
AftermarketCentric Parts300.02420
AftermarketCentric Parts301.02420
AftermarketCentric Parts305.02420
AftermarketCentric Parts308.02420
AftermarketCentric Parts309.02420
AftermarketDuralastDG242
AftermarketDuralastMKD242
AftermarketFMSI7153
AftermarketGeneral Motors94851930
AftermarketGeneral Motors94853350
AftermarketGeneral Motors94855748
AftermarketMonroe Shocks & StrutsCX242
AftermarketMonroe Shocks & StrutsDX242
AftermarketMonroe Shocks & StrutsGX242
AftermarketMorseD241
AftermarketMorseD302
AftermarketNAPA BRAKESPF7153M
AftermarketNAPA BRAKESPF7153X
AftermarketNAPA BRAKESSS7153X
AftermarketNAPA BRAKESUP7153M
AftermarketNAPA BRAKESUP7153X
AftermarketPowerStop16242
AftermarketPowerStop17242
AftermarketPowerStopZ23242
AftermarketRaybestos BrakesEHT242H
AftermarketRaybestos BrakesMGD242CH
AftermarketRaybestos BrakesMGD242MH
AftermarketRaybestos BrakesSGD242C
AftermarketRaybestos BrakesSGD242M
AftermarketSatisfiedMDL242
AftermarketToyota04465YZZA2
AftermarketToyota446512090
AftermarketToyota0446512090
AftermarketToyota0446532021
AftermarketToyota446532021
AftermarketToyota449102010
AftermarketToyota0449102010
AftermarketToyota449110220
AftermarketToyota0449110220
AftermarketToyota449110221
AftermarketToyota0449110221
AftermarketToyota0449112241
AftermarketToyota449112241
AftermarketToyota0449112300
AftermarketToyota449112300
AftermarketToyota449112401
AftermarketToyota0449112401
AftermarketToyota0449112510
AftermarketToyota449112510
AftermarketToyota449116081
AftermarketToyota0449116081
AftermarketToyota449116110
AftermarketToyota0449116110
AftermarketToyota449116210
AftermarketToyota0449116210
AftermarketToyota0449116211
AftermarketToyota449116211
AftermarketToyota449117061
AftermarketToyota0449117061
AftermarketToyota449117130
AftermarketToyota0449117130
AftermarketToyota0449120271
AftermarketToyota449120271
AftermarketToyota449120320
AftermarketToyota0449120320
AftermarketToyota449120461
AftermarketToyota0449120461
AftermarketToyota449120610
AftermarketToyota0449120610
AftermarketToyota449120800
AftermarketToyota0449120800
AftermarketToyota0449132180
AftermarketToyota449132180

Bremex BRX242 Product Description

Transform your driving experience with Bremex Ceramic Disc Brake Pads, meticulously crafted for superior performance. Ideal for everyday driving, these pads outshine semi-metallic counterparts, ensuring minimal dust, noise-free operation, and unmatched braking efficiency. Enhance your comfort with rubberized brake pad shims that dampen vibrations, providing a smoother ride. The positive molding fabrication process, combined with chamfered edges and a slotted design, optimizes braking, reducing noise and enhancing overall control. Easy, corrosion-resistant installation is guaranteed with the all-inclusive stainless steel hardware. Prioritize safety and upgrade to Bremex Ceramic Disc Brake Pads, setting a new standard in automotive excellence. Elevate your daily commute with cleaner, quieter, and more efficient braking performance.

Key Features

  • Zero Dust: Bremex Ceramic Pads ensure a clean ride with minimal dust production, keeping your wheels spotless and enhancing aesthetics.
  • All-Inclusive Hardware: With Bremex, installation is a breeze. Our set includes all necessary hardware, constructed from stainless steel for corrosion resistance, ensuring a secure and durable fit.
  • Optimized Design: Featuring a platform-specific ceramic formulation, chamfered edges, and slotted design, our pads minimize noise, enhance contact with the disc surface, and offer improved gas and debris escape routes, optimizing overall
  • Silent Operation: Enjoy a noise-free driving experience. Our pads are designed for silent braking, eliminating irritating squeaks and ensuring a peaceful journey.
  • Vibration-Free Performance: Bremex brake pads reduce vibrations, providing a smooth and comfortable ride. The rubber-coated shims act as a thermal barrier, ensuring consistent brake system performance.

Vehicle Compatibility

Perfect Disc Brake Pad Set Vehicle Fitment For 83-99 Toyota Camry Celica Corolla MR2 Paseo Tercel, 85-87 Isuzu I-Mark, 85-88 Chevrolet Nova, 87-88 Pontiac Sunburst, 89-92 Geo Prizm

Cross Reference & Interchange

Perfect Disc Brake Pad Set Cross Reference Replacement For Akebono ProACT ACT242, Bendix D242 SBC242, Bosch BC242 BE242 BE242H, BrakeBest Select Brake Pads SM242, Carquest BD242, Centric Parts 102.02420 103.02420 104.02420 105.02420 106.02420 300.02420 301.02420 305.02420 308.02420 309.02420, Duralast DG242 MKD242, FMSI 7153, General Motors 94851930 94853350 94855748, Monroe Shocks & Struts CX242 DX242 GX242, Morse D241 D302, NAPA BRAKES PF7153M PF7153X SS7153X UP7153M UP7153X, PowerStop 16242 17242 Z23242, Raybestos Brakes EHT242H MGD242CH MGD242MH SGD242C SGD242M, Satisfied MDL242, Toyota 0446512090 0446532021 04465YZZA2 0449102010 0449110220 0449110221 0449112241 0449112300 0449112401 0449112510 0449116081 0449116110 0449116210 0449116211 0449117061 0449117130 0449120271 0449120320 0449120461 0449120610 0449120800 0449132180 446512090 446532021 449102010 449110220 449110221 449112241 449112300 449112401 449112510 449116081 449116110 449116210 449116211 449117061 449117130 449120271 449120320 449120461 449120610 449120800 449132180

About Bremex

Shop Bremex Disc Brake Pad Set at Autrex with vehicle fitment details, current pricing, and checkout options for the Bremex BRX242. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions. Bremex is a trusted private label brand engineered for Canadian road conditions, offering premium quality at competitive prices.

Seller reviews

What customers say about buying from Autrex — service, shipping and support. These are reviews of the store, not of this specific part.

4.8seller rating (642 reviews)
  • July 2026

    Couldn't locate the parts for 2013 Civic Si Sedan. Front struts are an Anomaly found them at Capital autoparts. Great service and great parts. Shipping by CanPar sucked however

  • July 2026

    Great customer service. I placed an order for wheels and tires and it was an easy transaction. Make sure you read the expected lead times for delivery however. I misread that part, but the order did arrive in the correct timeframe stated. The Hostile rims and Hercules tires look great. Thank you

  • July 2026

    Awesome

Similar products from Bremex

Frequently Asked Questions — Bremex BRX242

What vehicles does the Bremex BRX242 fit?

The Bremex BRX242 fits 12 vehicle applications including 1992-1999 Toyota Paseo, 1983-1999 Toyota Tercel, 1985-1995 Toyota MR2, 1989-1992 Geo Prizm, 1984-1992 Toyota Corolla and 7 more. Check the full fitment list above to confirm your vehicle.

What parts does the Bremex BRX242 replace?

The Bremex BRX242 is a direct replacement for Akebono ProACT ACT242, Bendix SBC242, Bendix D242, Bosch BE242H, Bosch BE242 and 81 other part numbers. See the full interchange list for all compatible replacements.

How do I confirm the Bremex BRX242 fits my vehicle?

Select your year, make, model and engine in the vehicle selector on this page to see a fit or does-not-fit result for the Bremex BRX242. If your vehicle has options that change the part (for example brake package or axle), the result lists the questions to check. A parts specialist can also confirm fitment at 1-866-461-2787.

What are the shipping options for the Bremex BRX242?

Shipping options for the Bremex BRX242 are shown during checkout and may vary by item, address, and availability. Eligible orders over $99 may qualify for free shipping, with some exceptions. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help confirming shipping or pickup before ordering.

How much does the Bremex BRX242 cost?

The Bremex BRX242 is currently listed at $35.00 CAD at Autrex. Final price, shipping, taxes, and availability are confirmed during checkout. Call 1-866-461-2787 if you need help before ordering.

Is the Bremex Ceramic Front Disc Brake Pad Set With Hardware a direct fit replacement?

Fit depends on the vehicle and its configuration. Select your vehicle and review the fitment result for the Bremex Ceramic Front Disc Brake Pad Set With Hardware before ordering.